Tbilisi Mathematical Journal
Tbilisi Mathematical Journal is an electronic journal covering all of mathematics which uses the TeX typesetting system. Authors are expected to prepare their papers in any standard flavour of TeX (i.e ., plain, LaTeX, AMS-(La)TeX).
Publication in Tbilisi Mathematical Journal is free of charge.
Submission of an article implies that the work described has not been published previously (except in the form of an abstract or as part of a published lecture or academic thesis or as an electronic preprint}, that it is not under consideration for publication elsewhere, that its publication is approved by all authors and tacitly or explicitly by the responsible authorities where the work was carried out, and that, if accepted, it will not be published elsewhere in the same form, in English or in any other language, including electronically without the written consent of the copyright-holder.
Authors are invited to submit articles in PDF format via TCMS submission system of the TMJ. For more details about the mechanics of submitting an article please read our Submission Instructions.
After acceptance of the paper, the authors will be asked to submit the final version of the LaTeX file to inassari-at-gmail.com or inassari-at-yahoo.com. Page proofs will be made available to authors in PDF format. Failure to acknowledge receipt of proofs or return corrections within the requested deadline may cause publication to be postponed.
After proofs, the final accepted version of a paper is the form that will be in the archive and the author will not be able to make any changes. Accepted papers will be archived electronically in Postscript and PDF format by the journal.
Authors retain ownership of copyright to their work, subject to appropriate use of the work by the journal. For details consult the License to Publish, to which authors must agree before an accepted paper is published.
Publication Ethics Statement
Tbilisi Mathematical Journal follows closely the Committee on Publications Ethics (COPE). We fully adhere to its Code of Conduct and its Best Practice Guidelines.
The editors of this journal are well known experts in the field and they enforce a rigorous peer-review process together with strict ethical policies and standards to ensure to add high quality scientific works to the field of scholarly publication. Unfortunately, cases of plagiarism, data falsification, image manipulation, inappropriate authorship credit, and the like, do arise. The editors of Tbilisi Mathematical Journal take such publishing ethics issues very seriously and are trained to proceed in such cases with a zero tolerance policy.
Authors wishing to publish their papers in Tbilisi Mathematical Journal must abide to the following:
Any facts that might be perceived as a possible conflict of interest of the author(s) must be disclosed in the paper prior to submission. Authors should accurately present their research findings and include an objective discussion of the significance of their findings. Data and methods used in the research need to be presented in sufficient detail in the paper, so that other researchers can replicate the work. Simultaneous submission of manuscripts to more than one journal is not tolerated.
Republishing content that is not novel is not tolerated (for example, an English translation of a paper that is already published in another language will not be accepted).
If errors and inaccuracies are found by the authors after publication of their paper, they need to be promptly communicated to the editors of this journal so that appropriate actions can be taken.
Manuscripts should not contain any information that has already been published. If you include already published figures or images, please obtain the necessary permission from the copyright holder to publish under the Licence to Publish. Plagiarism, data fabrication and image manipulation are not tolerated.
Plagiarism is not acceptable in Tbilisi Mathematical Journal submissions.
Plagiarism includes copying text, ideas, images, or data from another source, even from your own publications, without giving any credit to the original source. If plagiarism is detected during the peer review process, the manuscript may be rejected. If plagiarism is detected after publication, we may publish a correction or retract the paper.
Tbilisi Mathematical Journal acts in a balanced, objective and fair way while carrying out their expected duties, without discrimination on grounds of gender, sexual orientation, religious or political beliefs, ethnic or geographical origin of the authors.
Tbilisi Mathematical Journal adopts and follows reasonable procedures in the event of complaints of an ethical or conflict nature. It gives authors a reasonable opportunity to respond to any complaints. All complaints should be investigated no matter when the original publication was approved.
All the articles published in Tbilisi Mathematical Journal go through the peer – review process. Submitted manuscripts that not fit the journal’s ethics policy or do not meet the standards of the journal are rejected before peer – review. After these checks the handling editor chosen by the author assigns an expert in the field (or two independent experts as appropriate) for peer – review.
Reviewers should provide a clear report in a reasonable time at least of three months after submission. Peer – review comments are confidential and are only disclosed with the express agreement of the reviewer. All reviewer comments should be responded by the authors in a point – by – point fashion.
The proposed referees should neither be current collaborators of the co – authors nor have published with any of the co – authors of the submitted manuscript the last five years. To guarantee an impartial refereeing process the names of referees are revealed only if the referees agree to do so, and after a manuscript is accepted for publication.